Faculty/Staff Honors and Awards

MSE Faculty and Staff members provide superior assistance in all that they do at ISU and have been recognized for their teaching, research, and service by the MSE Department, the College of Engineering, and the University.

Akinc Excellence Awards

Excellence in Teaching

In recognition of outstanding teaching performance in the classroom. Evidence of outstanding teaching performance may be shown by such things as the development of innovative teaching techniques or methodology, courses taught, laboratory manuals written or laboratory exercises developed, teaching proposals funded or submitted, textbooks written, or effective application of Information Technology in the classroom.

  • 2016 – Peter Collins
  • 2015 – Kaitlin Bratlie
  • 2013 – Martha Selby
  • 2012 – Richard LeSar
  • 2011 – Nicola Bowler
  • 2010 – Steve Martin
  • 2009 – Ralph Napolitano
  • 2008 – Michael Kessler
  • 2007 – Zhiqun Lin
  • 2006 – Alan Constant
  • 2005 – Larry Genalo
  • 2004 – Kristen Constant
  • 2003 – Scott Chumbley
  • 2002 – Alan Russell
  • 2001 – David Cann

Excellence in Research

In recognition of outstanding achievement in research or scholarship. This is award is intended to particularly recognize such things as research that has led to industrial applications, research that initiated study of new topics that were subsequently pursued by investigators at other institutions, research that has directly improved classroom teaching or has brought particular recognition to the department.

  • 2016 – Martin Thuo
  • 2015 – Kaitlin Bratlie
  • 2013 – Scott Beckman
  • 2012 – Nicola Bowler
  • 2011 – Michael Kessler
  • 2010 – Rohit Trivedi
  • 2009 – Krishna Rajan
  • 2008 – Iver Anderson
  • 2007 – Xiaoli Tan
  • 2006 – Karl Gschneidner
  • 2005 – Steve Martin
  • 2004 – Ralph Napolitano
  • 2003 – Vitalij Pecharsky
  • 2002 – Brian Gleeson
  • 2001 – Vladimir Tsukruk

Excellence in Service

In recognition of superior service to the department. This award is intended to recognize those activities and commitments not directly related to teaching and research that normally go without recognition. This may include such activities as advising, recruiting, alumni and industrial interactions, and committee leadership and service. The award is intended to recognize what could be called excellent department citizenship.

  • 2016 – Benjamin Cory Johns
  • 2015 – Michelle Lenkaitis
  • 2013 – Shannon Grundmeier
  • 2012 – Hogan Martin
  • 2011 – Melissa Skinner
  • 2010 – Andrea Klocke
  • 2009 – Larry Genalo
  • 2008 – Martha Selby
  • 2007 – Krista Briley
  • 2006 – Carmen Garcia
  • 2005 – Lynne Weldon
  • 2004 – Mufit Akinc
  • 2003 – Steve Martin
  • 2002 – Krista Briley
  • 2001 – Carmen Garcia

Anson Marston Distinguished Professor

  • 2012 – Dan Shechtman
  • 2009 – Steve Martin
  • 2006 – Vitalij Pecharsky
  • 2003 – David Jiles
  • 1991 – Rohit Trivedi

Distinguished Professor in Liberal Arts and Sciences (with appointment in MSE)

  • 2002 – Patricia Thiel
  • 1979 – Karl Gschneidner

Burlington Northern Foundation Faculty Achievement Awards

  • 1989 – Karl Gschneidner

Career Achievement in Teaching Award

  • 2015 – Alan Constant
  • 2013 – Alan Russell
  • 2013 – Patricia Thiel
  • 1995 – Larry Genalo

D.R. Boylan Eminent Faculty Award for Research

  • 2013 – Iver Anderson
  • 2009 – Vitalij Pecharsky
  • 1997 – Karl Gschneidner

International Service Award

  • 2009 – Mufit Akinc

ISU Award for Achievement in Intellectual Property

  • 2010 – Iver Anderson

ISU Award for Early Achievement in Teaching

  • 1997 – Kristen Constant

ISU Award for Early Achievement in Research

This award recognizes a faculty member who, unusually early in his or her professional career, has demonstrated exemplary research performance or scholarship accomplishments as documented by peers and experts in the field.

  • 2011 – Michael Kessler
  • 2010 – Zhiqun Lin
  • 2008 – Xiaoli Tan
  • 1991 – Steve Martin

ISU Award for Outstanding Achievement in Research

  • 2000 – David Jiles
  • 1998 – Patricia Thiel

James Huntington Ellis Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Introductory Teaching

  • 2006 – Alan Russell

Regents Faculty Excellence Awards

  • 2014 – Mufit Akinc
  • 1996 – Larry Genalo

CoE Diversity and Inclusion Award

  • 2017 – Kristen Constant

Superior Engineering Advisor Award

  • 2011 – Andrea Klocke
  • 2008 – Martha Selby
  • 2000 – Kristen Constant

Superior Engineering Teacher Award

  • 2016 – Martha Selby
  • 2009 – Scott Chumbley
  • 2007 – Alan Constant
  • 2000 – Alan Russell

University Honors Program Teaching Award

  • 1998 – Larry Genalo

University Professor

  • 2009 – Larry Genalo
  • 2006 – Steve Martin

Young Engineering Faculty Research Award

  • 2016 – Kaitlin Bratlie
  • 2009 – Zhiqun Lin
  • 2007 – Xiaoli Tan
  • 2006 – Ralph Napolitano

Acta Materialia Gold Medal (International)

  • 2008 – Karl Gschneidner

AIME Honorary Membership Award

  • Rohit Trivedi – 2017

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellow

  • 2014 – Richard LeSar
  • 2011 – Karl Gschneidner
  • 2010 – Mufit Akinc

American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) Fellow

  • 2017 – Kristen Constant
  • 2012 – Larry Genalo

ASM (The Materials Information Society) Fellow

  • Mufit Akinc
  • Scott Chumbley
  • Karl Gschneidner
  • Alex King

Fulbright Scholar (U.S. abroad)

  • 2008 – Mufit Akinc (Turkey)

Materials Research Society (MRS) Fellow

  • 2012 – Patricia Thiel
  • 2011 – Karl Gschneidner
  • 2009 – Alex King

National Academy of Engineering

  • 2007 – Karl Gschneidner
  • 2000 – Dan Shechtman

National Inventors Hall of Fame

  • 2016 – Iver Anderson

Nobel Prize

  • 2011 – Dan Shechtman

NSF CAREER Award

  • 2010 – Mike Kessler
  • 2004 – Xiaoli Tan
  • 2000 – Ersan Ustundag